Privacy Policy

First Baptist Classical Academy respects the privacy of the personal information of employees, students, donors, alumni, volunteers and other stakeholders. First Baptist Classical Academy is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information entrusted to us. The school is committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation.

 

This Personal Information Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of students' and parents' personal information, including the steps the school has taken to ensure personal and financial information is handled appropriately and securely.

 

First Baptist Classical Academy may add, modify, or remove portions of this Personal Information Privacy Policy when it is considered appropriate to do so, and any such changes will be effective upon giving notice of the revised policy. You may ask for the most recent update of this Personal Information Privacy Policy at the school office. This Personal Information Privacy Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements entered into between First Baptist Classical Academy and an individual from time to time.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Voluntary Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We may collect and use this personal data for the purpose of processing payments or sharing information with you.

 

You may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a Web form that provides us with this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programs that may be of interest.

 

We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any outside parties.

 

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We will not share your name or email address with any outside parties and the option to unsubscribe is always available.

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose our visitors’ personal data to other organizations. The security and confidentiality of information that First Baptist Academy may obtain from you is extremely important, and we have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect guest information from unauthorized access and/or improper use. From time to time we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and new protection methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security methods are perfect or impenetrable.

 

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

 

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulations.

 

Access to the Personal Data we may hold about you

We will, upon request, allow an individual to access his/her personal information, if appropriate, and inform the individual of any use, retention or disclosure of his/her personal information.

 

Content Ownership

All information made available on our web site is property of First Baptist Academy and its affiliates, and may not be disclosed, disseminated, or distributed to any unauthorized party.

 

Note: First Baptist Classical Academy reserves the right to amend this policy at any time if and when changes are required by Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or required for the operation and maintenance of the First Baptist Academy web site.

 

Disclaimer

First Baptist Classical Academy is not responsible for the contents of any off-site internet information referenced by or linked to the First Baptist Academy web site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by First Baptist Academy of that web site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

 

Questions

If you have any questions regarding the privacy of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

 

First Baptist Classical Academy

454 Columbia Street, Kamloops, BC V2C 2T5

250-828-6222

fbc@firstbaptistkamloops.org

 

APPLY

Apply to First Baptist Academy. Download the Application by clicking the "Download Our Application" button below. Fill in the form, save it, and then submit it as an attachment via email to fbc@firstbaptistkamloops.org. Or you can download our application in a PDF format, print it off, fill it out, and drop it by the school office at your convenience.

Download Parent/Student Handbook

454 Columbia Street, Kamloops, BC V2C 2T5

 

(250) 828-6222

© 2018

First Baptist

Classical Academy.

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Twitter Black Round